Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Introduction

The Committee of Governance of Balwyn Community Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Purpose

To ensure that information collected by Balwyn Community Centre from members, staff and volunteers is protected and satisfies all legal and ethical obligations regarding the protection of private and confidential information.

Policy

The Privacy Act (Privacy Act) 1988 is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Balwyn Community Centre collects and administers personal information of members, staff and volunteers for the purposes of administering and managing the programs and activities offered by the organisation.

Balwyn Community Centre recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect and according to the requirements of the Act. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

Information collected may include an individual’s name, signature, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and payment details such as credit card number. The Associations Incorporation Reform Act 2012 and the Rules of Association of Balwyn Community Centre require all members of the organisation to provide relevant information for inclusion on the membership register.

Such information is used to make up class and activity lists, the Community Garden plot location chart, booking records and sign in sheets for the Childcare Centre and room hire bookings.  Email addresses will be used by group convenors to communicate with the group.  Any additional information will only be collected with permission and will be for a specific purpose.

The Associations Incorporation Reform Act 2012 and the Rules of Association of Balwyn Community Centre require that the listing of new members (name, address and telephone number) is circulated to the Committee of Governance at each of its meetings and by resolution the committee accepts or rejects the application. The register of members is kept securely in the Centre office to avoid

unauthorised access and may be inspected by members on request. Members may at any time request that they be removed from the Centre’s mailing list.

Authorisation

This policy was adopted by the Balwyn Community Centre Committee of Governance on the 7 September 2016.

Review Date

This policy shall be reviewed every five years or sooner in the event of legislation changes.

 

 

FREE Come and Try On-Line Classes28th September - 2nd October only

Register now for your FREE Come and Try class!

We are offering a trial class for the following on line classes:

Italian for Beginners

Italian Intermediate 5

Tai Chi / Qi Gong (all levels)

Yoga

Yoga for Teenagers

Yoga Nidra - for sleep

Meditation

Exercise with Carmela

Balance back to Exercise

Pilates

Arylic Painting

Watercolour Painting

Painting for Pleasure with Gordon